These are the nine Indigenous cricketers who will pad up in domestic one-day cricket this season

States and territories have announced their extended squads for the men’s Marsh One-Day Cup and women’s Women’s National Cricket League, Australia’s domestic 50 over cricket competitions.

Included in squads are nine First Nations cricketers who will be vying for positions in each state’s final 11.

The men’s Marsh One-Day Cup competition will feature three First Nations men.

South Australia’s squad includes Brendan Doggett (Worimi), with Scott Boland (Gulidjan) selected for Victoria and D’Arcy Short (Mitakoodi) again lined up for Western Australia.

Doggett will be looking to remain injury-free after managing only three Marsh Cup appearances last season, where the ex-Queensland fast bowler took 6 wickets at an average of 26.82.

Scott Boland celebrates the wicket of England’s Chris Woakes during Day 3 of the Fifth Ashes Test. Image: Darren England

Boland did not feature in Victoria’s one-day side in 2021/22 however the experienced quick had an exceptional Sheffield Shield season (26 wickets at 17.08), form which saw him selected for three matches against England in last summer’s test series.

Short, who had a mediocre 2011/22 Marsh Cup by his standards (118 runs at 23.60), will be looking to recapture form which saw him considered one of the country’s most prolific limited overs batters in recent years.

The women’s WNCL competition sees six First Nations players selected across four state squads.

New South Wales has the most First Nations representation, with three Indigenous women in Ashleigh Gardner (Muruwari), Hannah Darlington (Kamilaroi) and Anika Learoyd (Gumbaynggirr) selected in the Breakers’ squad.

After scoring 81 runs across three innings to go with three wickets in last season’s WNCL, all-rounder Gardner will be looking to put together a stronger tournament in 2022/23.

20-year-old Darlington will be full of confidence after being named vice-captain of the Breakers side in 2021 and winning the Betty Wilson Young Cricketer of the Year award last season.

Leyroyd, who debuted for the Breakers in 2021 will be looking to consolidate in her 3rd domestic season after averaging 32.33 across four innings in 2021/22.

Tasmania’s Emma Manix-Geeves played for Victoria at the 2019 National Indigenous Cricket Championships. Image: Cricket Australia.

Queensland, Tasmania and Victoria each have a sole First Nations representative in their squads, with Mikayla Hinkley (Kunja) lining up for Queensland, Emma Manix-Geeves (Palawa) playing for Tasmania and Ella Hayward (Jawoyn) selected for Victoria.

Manix-Geeves (300 runs at 42.86) and Hinkley (299 runs at 59.80) will be looking to repeat strong performances with the bat which saw them finish 4th and 5th respectively in the competition’s batting averages last season.

Off-spinning all-rounder Hayward will be looking for increased opportunities with the ball, having only bowled 25 overs across five games in last year’s competition.

All bar one of Australia’s current domestic Indigenous cricketers are products of the National Indigenous Cricket Championships, having played for their respective states before gaining professional contracts.

Scott Boland is the only exception, who was already playing professional cricket when his family discovered their Indigenous heritage in 2017.

The WNCL competition began on Friday with South Australia defeating Victoria at Adelaide’s Karen Rolton Oval, Western Australia defeating the Australian Capital Territory at Perth’s WACA ground and Queensland defeating New South Wales at North Sydney Oval.

In the Marsh One-Day Cup, Victoria defeated New South Wales in a reduced overs fixture at St. Kilda’s Junction Oval with remaining opening round fixtures to be played on Sunday.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button