Sports on TV for Friday-Saturday, May 20-21, 2022

Friday’s TV sports

Notes: Some events may be canceled or moved to different times and / or stations because of Covid-19 considerations

Baseball

College

• Virginia at Louisville, ACC, 1 pm

• Notre Dame at Miami, ACC, 4 pm

• Arizona at Oregon, PAC12, 4 pm

• Arkansas at Alabama, SEC, 5 pm

• LMU at BYU, BYUTV, 5 pm

• USC at Stanford, PAC12, P12B A, 7 pm

MLB

• Arizona at Chicago Cubs, MLB, YouTube, 11 am

• St. Louis at Pittsburgh, Apple TV +, 3:30 pm

• Texas at Houston, Apple TV +, 5 pm

• Oakland at LA Angels, NBCSBA, 6:30 pm

• San Diego at San Francisco, NBCSBA, 7 pm

Basketball

NBA

• Draft Combine, ESPN2, 10 am

• Draft Combine, ESPNEWS, 11 am

Playoffs, Conference Finals

• Dallas at Golden State, Game 2, 6 pm

WNBA

• Washington at Atlanta, TWITTER, 4:30 pm

• Los Angeles at Seattle, Amazon Prime, 7 pm

Golf

• PGA Championship, second round, ESPN, ESPN2, 11 am

Hockey

NHL Playoffs conference semifinals

• NY Rangers at Carolina, Game 2, ESPN, 5 pm

• Edmonton at Calgary, Game 2, ESPN, 7:30 pm

Horse racing

• America’s Day at the Races, FS2, 9:30 am

• Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, USA, 2 pm

Motorsports

• Formula 1, Spanish Grand Prix, Practice 1, ESPN2, 4:55 am

• Formula 1, Spanish Grand Prix, Practice 2, ESPNU, 7:55 am

• NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, SpeedyCash.com 220, qualifying, FS1, 1 pm

• NASCAR, Xfinity Series, SRS Distribution 250, qualifying, FS1, 3 pm

• NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, SpeedyCash.com 220, race, FS1, 5:30 pm

Rodeo

• PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 7 pm

Soccer

Ligue 2

• AJ Auxerre vs. TBA, BEIN, 10:25 am

Copa Libertadores

• Flamengo vs. Club Universidad Catolica, BEIN, 1 pm

• Boca vs. Corinthians, BEIN, 3 pm

Canadian Premier League

• HFX Wanderers vs. Forge FC, FS2, 3 pm

• Pacific FC vs. York United, FS2, 7 pm

Softball

NCAA Regionals

• UNC Wilmington vs. Clemson, ACC, 9 am

• Liberty vs. Georgia, ESPNU, 9 am

• Wisconsin vs. Georgia Tech, ESPNU, 11 am

• Missouri State vs. Missouri, SEC, 11 am

• St. Francis vs. Virginia Tech, ACC, 11 am

• Chattanooga vs. Alabama, SEC, 1 pm

• Oregon State vs. Ohio State, ESPNU, 1 pm

• Minnesota vs. Texas A&M, ESPN2, 2 pm

• Princeton vs. Arkansas, SEC, 3 pm

• South Florida vs. Mississippi State, ESPNU, 3 pm

• San Diego State vs. LSU, ESPN2, 5 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 7 pm

Tennis

• ATP Geneva, ATP Lyon, WTA Strasbourg, WTA Rabat, semifinals; Roland Garros, qualifying, Round 3, TENNIS, 1 and 3 am

Wrestling

• WWE, Friday Night SmackDown, Chs. 2, 40 (KTXL), 8 pm (taped)

Saturday’s TV sports

Australian Rules Football

• Adelaide Crows vs. St. Kilda, FS2, 2:30 am

• Fremantle vs. Collingwood, FS1, midnight

Baseball

College

• Virginia at Louisville, ACC, 9 am

• LSU at Vanderbilt, SEC, 11 am

• LMU at BYU, BYUTV, noon

• Indiana vs. Iowa, ESPNU, 6 pm

MLB

• Chicago White Sox at NY Yankees, MLB, 10 am

• San Diego at San Francisco, NBCSBA, FS1, 1 pm

• Oakland at LA Angels, NBCSCA, FS1, 6 pm

Basketball

NBA Playoffs Conference Finals

• Miami at Boston, Chs. 7, 10, 5:30 pm

WNBA

• Phoenix at Las Vegas, Chs. 7, 10, noon

Boxing

• Top Rank Boxing, Alimkanuty vs. Dignum, main card, ESPN, 5 pm

Football

USFL

• Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia, Ch. 3, 10 am

• Michigan vs. Birmingham, Ch. 3, 4:30 pm

Fishing

• Bassmaster, Elite Series 5, Lake Fork, FS1, 5 am

• Bassmaster, Elite Series 5, Lake Fork, FS1, 5 am (Sunday)

Golf

• PGA Championship, third round, ESPN, 7 am

• PGA Championship, third round, Ch. 5, 13, 10 am

Hockey

NHL Playoffs conference semifinals

• Colorado at St. Louis, Game 3, TNT, 5 pm

Horse racing

• America’s Day at the Races, FS2, 9:30 am

• 147th Preakness Stakes, Ch. 3, 1 pm, post time 4:01 pm

Lacrosse

NCAA Men’s Tournament quarterfinals

• Rutgers vs. Pennsylvania, ESPNU, 9 am

• Princeton vs. Yale, ESPNU, 11:30 am

Motorsports

• Formula 1, Spanish Grand Prix, Practice 3, ESPNU, 3:55 am

• Formula 1, Spanish Grand Prix, qualifying, ESPN2, 6:55 am

• NASCAR, Xfinity Series, SRS Distribution 250, race, FS1, 10:30 am

• NASCAR, Cup Series, All-Star Race, qualifying, FS1, 4 pm

• Formula 1, Spanish Grand Prix, ESPN2, 5:55 am (Sunday)

Rodeo

• PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 7 pm

• PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 7 am (Sunday)

Rugby

• MLR, NOLA Gold vs. San Diego Legion, FS2, 5 pm

Soccer

Ligue 1

• Paris Saint-Germain vs. FC Metz, BEIN, 10:50 am

• Marseille vs. Strasbourg, BEIN, 1 pm

German Cup

• Final, Sport-Club Freiburg vs. RB Leipzig, ESPNEWS, 10:55 am

MLS

• Nashville vs. Atlanta United, Chs. 2, 40 (KTXL), 4:30 pm

Softball

NCAA Regionals

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 8 am

• Teams TBA, SEC, 9 am

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 10 am

• Teams TBA, ESPN, 10 am

• Teams TBA, ESPN, noon

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, noon

• Teams TBA, ACC, noon

• Teams TBA, ESPN, 2 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 2 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPNU, 2 pm

• Teams TBA, ACC, 2 pm

• Teams TBA, SEC, 2 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPNU, 4 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 4 pm

• Teams TBA, ACC, 4 pm

• Teams TBA, ESPN2, 6 pm

Tennis

• ATP Geneva, ATP Lyon, WTA Strasbourg, WTA Rabat, finals, TENNIS, 4 am

• French Open, first round, TENNIS, 2 and 3 am (Sunday)

Leave a Comment