Schedule of live fixtures, TV channel guide and best games to watch

The intense drama of the Premier League is on pause for nearly a fortnight as we embark on another international break this week.

Despite Jurgen Klopp and Thomas Tuchel’s dislike of international breaks they may actually be glad to halt their busy European and domestic schedule.

Across the continents, friendlies and World Cup qualifiers commence with a number of sides hoping to book their spot in Qatar, including big hitters Italy and Portugal.

Thursday 24 March – Scotland vs Poland

Steve Clarke’s men will take on Poland following the postponement of Scotland’s World Cup play-off semi-final against Ukraine due to Russia invasion.

The defense of Kieran Tierney and Andy Robertson will be tested as Bundesliga top scorer Robert Lewandowski leads the front line.

However, Poland showed they are not a one-man team against England last year September, securing a 1-1 draw without their star striker.

A £ 10 donation from each ticket sold will go to Unicef’s humanitarian response in Ukraine.

Thursday’s schedule

  • Thailand vs Nepal – 12pm
  • Armenia vs Montenegro – 4pm
  • Estonia vs Cyprus – 5pm – Sky Sports Premier League
  • Moldova vs Kazakhstan – 5pm – Sky Sports Football
  • Kosovo vs Burkina – 5pm
  • Hungary vs Serbia – 6.30pm
  • Scotland vs Poland – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Football
  • Italy vs North Macedonia (World Cup qualifier) ​​- 7.45pm – Sky Sports Arena
  • Portugal vs Turkey (World Cup qualifier) ​​- 7.45pm – Sky Sports Premier League
  • Sweden vs Czech Republic (World Cup qualifier) ​​- 7.45pm – TBC
  • Wales vs Austria (World Cup qualifier) ​​- 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event

More from Football

Friday 25 March – Luxembourg vs Northern Ireland

After denying Italy automatic qualification for the 2022 World Cup, Northern Ireland will aim to defeat a weak Luxembourg team who only managed two wins in the last eight games – both against Azerbaijan.

Northern Ireland finished third in group C nine points behind Switzerland – they have not reached a World Cup since 1986, but taking on Luxembourg will be the perfect opportunity to raise confidence levels ahead of their somewhat tougher friendly against Hungary.

Friday’s schedule

  • Latvia vs Kuwait – 12pm
  • Liechtenstein vs Cape Verde – 4pm
  • Norway vs Slovakia – 5pm
  • South Africa vs Guinea – 5pm
  • Malta vs Azerbaijan – 6pm
  • Romania vs Greece – 6.15pm
  • Luxembourg vs Northern Ireland – 7.15pm – Sky Sports Premier League
  • Andorra vs St Kitts and Nevis – 7.45pm
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Georgia – 7.45pm
  • San Marino vs Lithuania – 7.45pm
  • France vs Ivory Coast – 8.15pm

Saturday 26 March – England vs Switzerland

Following Gareth Southgate’s controversial squad selection – leaving out the likes of Fikayo Tomori and Jarrod Bowen – it remains a mystery as to whether he will experiment ahead of the World Cup.

Supporters are urging the manager to reward the likes of Ben White, Marc Guehi and Conor Gallagher who have impressed at club level, allowing regular starters such as Harry Maguire to take a back seat.

The recent games against Switzerland have been close – England won 6-5 on penalties to claim third place in the 2019 Nations League and beat the Swiss 1-0 in 2018, Marcus Rashford scoring the only goal.

Saturday’s schedule

  • Croatia vs Slovenia – 2pm
  • Finland vs Iceland – 4pm
  • India vs Belarus – 4pm
  • Gibraltar vs Faroe Islands – 5pm
  • Republic of Ireland vs Belgium – 5pm – Sky Sports Premier League
  • England vs Switzerland – 5.30pm – Sky Sports Football
  • Qatar vs Bulgaria – 5.30pm
  • Spain vs Albania – 6.45pm
  • Germany vs Israel – 7.45pm
  • Netherlands vs Denmark – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Premier League

Sunday 27 March

  • Thailand vs Suriname – 1pm

Monday 28 March

  • Andorra vs Grenada – 7pm
  • Montenegro vs Greece – 7pm

More on England Football

Tuesday 29 March – England vs Ivory Coast

England and Ivory Coast will meet for the first time at senior level welcoming familiar faces Nicolas Pepe and Wilfried Zaha to Wembley.

It could be a significant day for Marc Guehi who could make his first appearance for England against his country of birth.

England fans will expect a plain sailing cruise against Ivory Coast who have failed to qualify for the 2018 and 2022 World Cup but it cannot be underestimated the firepower their attack has, led by Ajax player Sebastien Haller who scored 11 Champions League goals this season.

Tuesday’s schedule

  • Tanzania vs Sudan – 12am
  • Zambia vs Guinea – 12am
  • Azerbaijan vs Latvia – 12pm
  • Croatia vs Bulgaria – 3pm
  • Kazakhstan vs Moldova – 3pm – Sky Sports Premier League
  • Liechtenstein vs Faroe Islands – 4pm
  • Albania vs Georgia – 5pm
  • Bahrain vs Belarus – 5pm
  • Denmark vs Serbia – 5pm
  • Finland vs Slovakia – 5pm
  • Cyprus vs Estonia – 5pm – Sky Sports Football
  • Switzerland vs Kosovo – 5pm
  • Qatar vs Slovenia – 5.30pm
  • Malta vs Kuwait – 6pm
  • Norway vs Armenia – 6pm
  • Israel vs Romania – 6.45pm
  • Belgium vs Burkina – 7.45pm
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Luxembourg – 7.45pm
  • England vs Ivory Coast – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Main Event
  • Netherlands vs Germany – 7.45pm
  • Northern Ireland vs Hungary – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Mix
  • Republic of Ireland vs Lithuania – 7.45pm – Sky Sports Arena
  • Spain vs Iceland – 7.45pm
  • France vs South Africa – 8.15pm
  • Poland vs Sweden / Czech Republic – 7.45pm
  • Italy / North Macedonia vs Portugal / Turkey – 7.45pm

Leave a Comment