Runners on top against cyclists in fell round-up

Two legs prove too strong for two wheels on off-road hilly course in Bingley

HARRIERS v CYCLISTS, Dowley Gap, Bingley, November 19

Wet conditions may have helped but Harriers came out on top against the cyclists with Nathan March and Erica Byram leading both the runners and riders home.

Overall (5.5M/827ft, runners only):
1 N March (Doss) 35:20
2 J Cummings (Ilkley) 35:25
3 T Stratton (Doss) 37:14
4 T Rehal (Leeds U OC) 37:14
5 M Dillon (OTE) 38:13
6 I Holmes (Bing, M50) 38:50

M60: S Webb (Vall) 46:38

M70: B Parkinson (Bing) 57:14

Women:
1 E Byram (Holm) 44:31
2 B Halcrow (Amble) 45:47
3 R Thackray (Bing, W50) 47:19
4 S Curtis (Penn, W50) 49:52

W60: C Glover (Wharf) 58:05

Erica Byram (Dave Woodhead)

PRINCETOWN, Dartmoor, November 20

Overall (12km/330m):
1 T Lenton (Axe, M40) 56:12
2 D Goodspeed (Ply) 57:52
3 C Rees (Wild R, M50) 58:33
4 I Large (TACH) 58:37

M60: P Merrick 70:38

TEAM: Okay 3:38:29

Women:
1 J Meek (Win, W40) 59:43
2 H Fell (Tavis) 68:38
3 H Mason (Aust) 70:14

W55: H Ratcliffe (Torbay) 90:30

TEAM: S Molt 5:22:20

PENMAENMAWR, Gwynedd, November 19

Overall (16.1km/594m):
1 G Roberts (Calder V) 70:29
2 S Edwards (Eryri) 75:53
3 T Carter (N’crwlrs, M40) 77:23
4 N Brook (Eryri, M45) 78:44
5 D Hughes (Eryri) 79:01

M50: C Jones (Eryri) 87:20

M60: A Owen (Eryri) 94:31

M65: S Jones (Eryri) 95:11

M70: M Cortvriend (P’atyn) 2:01:42

M75: R Collister 2:11:51

Women:
1 J Lee (Eryri, W45) 89:47
2 S Richards (Eryri) 91:14
3 N Albiston (Eryri, W40) 92:46

W55: J Dala (Pens) 1:44:45

W60: J Scarf (Calder V) 1:45:43

W65: J Leonard (Todd) 2:11:20

TOUR OF PENDLE, Barley Village, Burnley, November 19

Overall (17M/4250ft)
1 H Bolton (Kesw) 2:21:39
2 J Oldfield (Matt) 2:24:29
3 E Bland (Bowl) 2:25:14
4 H Kingston (M Leeds FR) 2:26:18
5K Gray (Calder V, M50) 2:27:16
6 K Collison (B’dale F, M40) 2:28:03

M55: J Hunt (Dark Pk) 2:50:33

M65: L Warburton (Bowl) 3:12:15

M70: J Pickup (Clay) 3:37:12

Women:
1 A Llewellyn (Lons) 2:52:47
2 L Parker (Acc RR, W40) 3:04:39
3 E Wainwright (Dark Pk) 3:07:51
4 E Taylor (Barl) 3:08:06

W55: D Gowans (Tod) 3:12:30

W60: A Duckworth (Clay) 3:23:00

HATHERSAGE NIGHT RACE, Hathersage, November 17

Overall (8km/400m):
1 S Moakes (SinA) 56:09
2 C Baker (Totley) 38:15
3 M Anderson (Totley, M40) 39:00
4 C Morgan (Belpr) 40:59
5 J Rutherford (Totley) 41:48

M50: P Lewis (Long E) 42:40

M60: R Murphy (G’dale) 47:23

Women:
1 J Stevens (Dark Pk, W40) 49:50
2 C Lloyd (Porter, W40) 50:59
3 S Verjee (Amble, W40) 51:43

W50: C Tregaskis 54:58

W70: H Winder (Macc) 63:15

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

Subscribe to the AW Newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button