Notre Dame Rowing Club wins gold on Day 3 at Henley Regatta

Only one rowing club from the Niagara region claimed gold on Day 3 of final races at the 138th Royal Canadian Henley Regatta in St. Catharines.

On Saturday, Owen Darling and Owen Nicholls needed 7:18.200 to finish first for the Notre Dame Rowing Club in the under-19 men’s pair.

It was the Welland-based club’s third gold at this year’s Henley and first since two first-place finishes on the opening day of finals on Wednesday.

The St. Catharines Rowing Club posted two third-place finishes and four on Saturday.

A Ridley Graduate Boat Club entry placed fourth in the under-17 men’s single.

The first Henley since 2019 is scheduled to wrap on Sunday with finals in 26 events.

One hundred and one clubs, including seven from the Niagara region, are taking part in a regatta that was not held in the past years due to the pandemic.

Following are the top three, winning times, as well as finishers from local clubs from Saturday’s final races and dashes at the 138th Royal Canadian Henley Regatta:

Senior men’s eight: 1. Mendota, 5:30.310; 2. Buffalo Scholastic, 3. St. Catharines.

Senior women’s four: 1. Calgary, 6:34.900; 2. University of Victoria (UVic), 3. Community Rowing Inc.

Under-23 men’s quad: 1. Conshohocken, 6:03.870; 2. Potomac, 3. TBC Racing.

Under-17 women’s coxed four: 1. Whitemarsh Boat Club, 7:18.220; 2. Pittsford Crew, 3. St. Catharines.

Under-19 men’s pair: 1. Notre Dame, Preston Darling, Owen Nicholls, 6:45.70; 2. Thunder Crew, 3. Mendota.

Under-23 women’s lightweight double: 1. Leander, 7:05.640; 2. UVic, 3. Argonaut.

Under-17 men’s singles: 1. Cambridge, 7:12.290; 2. Leander, 3. Calgary, 4. Ridley Graduate Boat Club.

Senior men’s lightweight pair: 1. Western Ontario, 6:41.900; 2. New York AC, 3. Vesper, 4. St. Catharines.

Under-23 lightweight men’s pair: 1. Kingston, 6:26.900; 2. UVic, 3. Y Quad Cities, 4. St. Catharines.

Senior women’s lightweight four: 1. Ottawa, 6:57.370; 2. Leander, 3. Argonaut.

Under-19 women’s pair: 1. Cambridge, 7:28.530; 2. Community Rowing Inc., 3. Cambridge, 4. St. Catharines.

Under-23 women’s quad: 1. Green Racing Project, 6:36.360; 2. Vesper, 3. Arion.

Senior women’s doubles: 1. ARION, 6:51.400; 2. ARION, 3. Vesper.

Under-23 men’s pair: 1. Cascadilla, 6:41.820; 2. UVic, 3. Cascadilla.

Women’s eight dash: 1. ARION, 1:27.700; 2. Washtenaw Rowing Center, 3. TBC Racing, 4. St. Catharines.

Men’s eight dash: 1. Mendota, 1:16.050; 2. Community Rowing Inc., 3. TBC Racing, 5. St. Catharines.

Lightweight women’s single dash: 1. North Star, 1:49.490; 2. Y Quad Cities, 3. Great Bay.

Lightweight men’s single dash: 1. Marietta Training Center, 1:37.130; 2. Conshohocken, 3. Detroit Boat Club Crew.

Women’s single dash: 1. ARION, 1:47.290; 2. Vesper, 3. North Star.

Men’s single dash: 1. Montreal, 1:31.720; 2. Peterborough, 3. London Western.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button