Fifth-placed finish for Upper Great Southern Cricket Association after a spirited win on the final day

Upper Great Southern Cricket Association finished A-section senior country week in fifth place after winning their fifth and sixth playoff games in Perth on Friday.

Two losses from the first three games ended their hopes of reaching the Boan Cup final at the WACA but they bounced back with wins against Bunbury and Districts 2 in the playoff match on Thursday and then Busselton-Margaret River 1 in the fifth and sixth decider on Friday.

A terrific bowling performance from Kalan Joyce helped Uppers skittle Busselton-Margaret River for 102 runs in the Twenty20 clash and they reached that target in just eight overs.

Joyce caught fire from the outset, taking all five of his scalps by the seventh over in an electric display with the ball.

Rory Calhoun (0) and Jesse Gautrey (8) were both caught off the bowling of Joyce before Matthew Burgess (17) and Alex Cooke (0) departed to leave them at 4-37.

Busselton-Margaret River’s Fida Hussain added 17 runs but he soon fell victim to Joyce, trapped in front in the seventh over to leave them at 5-44.

Shane Joyce and Fraser Oates added 18 and 16 runs respectively but Busselton-Margaret River were ultimately knocked out for 102.

Joyce took 5-16 from his four overs in a dominant outing and he was well supported by Blair Forrest (3-7).

Arron Quartermaine (27 runs), Jacob Schorer (22) and Lewis Parsons (21) all chipped in early with the bat before each retired not out with Bailey Parsons (13no) and Bill Schorer (5no), guiding Uppers over the line to finish on 1-106 and claim fifth spot.

In their playoff match on Thursday against Bunbury and Districts 2, a sparkling Quartermaine century was the catalyst in the narrow 23-run win.

Quartermaine smashed 108 not out to power his side to a total of 5-233 in the 60-over contest, hitting nine fours and three sixes, while Joe Dowling (32) and Blair Forrest (25) also chipped in.

Bunbury and Districts could only manage 9-200 in reply as Lewis Parsons (3-45) and Liam Sweeney (2-35) led the way with the ball.

Earlier in the week, Uppers won their first match of the competition on Sunday against Busselton-Margaret River 1 with a comfortable 61-run triumph.

Ben McMillan snared 5-45 in a terrific bowling display and Liam Parsons (2-10) also impressed as they bowled their rivals out for 141.

Joyce (47) and Dowling (45) were the standouts with the bat for Uppers as they made 202 in reply.

Esperance 1 proved too much for Uppers in their second match on Monday, winning by 75 runs.

Despite Joyce doing damage with the ball with figures of 5-38 and four maiden overs, Esperance posted 9-181, with Uppers’ batting order crumbling in reply as they finished all out for 106.

Uppers were defeated in their final pool game against eventual champions Bunbury and Districts 1 on Wednesday.

Jacob Schorer made 45 and Quartermaine added 27 but Bunbury and Districts’ Shezad Gondal was prolific with 4-40 as Uppers were skittled for 127.

A classy century from Bunbury and Districts’ Robbie Dawson ensured they posted 225 all out in reply, despite solid bowling performances from Uppers’ Schorer (3-25) and McMillan (3-70).

Quartermaine finished as the A-section’s second-highest run scorer with 215 runs at 71.67, while Joyce claimed 10 wickets at 7.4.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button