EGR, Pioneer and Marian pull away for 2022 girls swim and dive state titles

The 2022 Michigan high school girls swimming and diving state finals featured a plethora of powerhouse programs and a star-studded cast of athletes, as the best aquatic athletes in the Lower Pennisula battled for state supremacy.

Ann Arbor Pioneer clinched its third consecutive Division 1 team state championship by tallying 322 points to lap the rest of the field by more than 100 points, while East Grand Rapids captured its 24th state title in program history by registering 280 points at the Division 2 state finals and Bloomfield Hills Marian fended off Holland Christian by 15 points to bring home its first state championship since 2014.

Below is a look at how each division’s state finals meet played out.

DIVISION 1

Ann Arbor Pioneer won six events to bolster its lead on the scoreboard and roll to its third consecutive state championship and 19th overall title in program history at the Division 1 state finals from Oakland University on Saturday.

Pioneer tallied 322 points to take top team honors, while Northville finished runner-up with 218 points, Saline was third with 174 points, and Grand Haven and Farmington Hills Mercy were tied for fourth place overall with 167 points.

Junior Stella Chapman set a meet record in the 100 backstroke with a time of 53.69 seconds and also won the 200 individual medley (2:01.91), while Lucy Mehraban won the 50 freestyle (23.07 seconds), and senior Sophia Guo won the 100 freestyle (49.89).

Freshman Kate Van Ryn joined Chapman, Guo and sophomore Ursula Ott to win the 200 medley relay (1:43.19), and joined Mehraban, Chapman and Guo to win the 400 freestyle relay (3:24.90).

West Bloomfield freshman Elizabeth Eichbrecht was unfazed by the big stage, as she captured individual state titles in the 200 (1:49.27) and 500 (4:52.71) freestyle races. Northville senior Emily Rodon powered her squad to its second consecutive runner-up finish by winning the 100 butterfly (54.05).

Other noteworthy performances include Saline senior Alice English winning the diving state title with a score of 419.90 and the Grand Haven 200 freestyle relay team of Rosalee Springer, Olivia Schafer, Grace Ackerman and Claudia Busse capturing a state title with a time of 1:34.57.

For full results of the D1 state finals, click here.

MORE: Images from the Division 1 girls swimming and diving state finals

DIVISION 2

The East Grand Rapids swim dynasty continued to grow this past weekend as the Pioneers captured their 24th state championship in program history.

The Pioneers tallied 280 points to fend off Jenison (219), Birmingham Seaholm (183), Northview (181) and Grosse Pointe South (171) in the final standings at the Division 2 state finals from Calvin University’s Venema Aquatic Center.

EGR’s lone event win came in the 200 freestyle relay with the team of Caroline Flermoen, Ellery Chandler, Alyssa Hein and Kate Simon taking top honors with a time of 1:36.44 but the Pioneers added five other Top 3 finishes as their depth ruled the event. .

Other notable performances included the Jenison duo of Grace and Emma Albrecht, as the two helped the Wildcats finish runner-up. Grace took top honors in the 50 freestyle (23.41) followed by Emma in second at 23.82 and added a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke (54.50).

The two also teamed up with Sophia and Layla Umstead to win the 200 medley relay (1:43.59) and the 400 freestyle (3:27.18). Sophie Umstead also added individual state titles in the 200 individual medley (2:00.33) and the 100 breaststroke (1:01.11).

Dexter senior Lily Witte won her fourth consecutive diving state title with a score of 554.65, which set a state and pool record in the process.

Birmingham Seaholm was led by individual titles by Kelley Hassett in the 500 free (4:58.63) and Samantha Clifford in the 200 free (1:48.64). Rochester Adams’ Rhian Russell won the 100 butterfly (54.30), Ann Arbor Skyline’s Lily Cleason won the 100 backstroke (53.95) and Midland Dow’s Ella Roberson won the 100 free (50.13).

For full results of the D2 state finals, click here.

DIVISION 3

Bloomfield Hills Marian won four events, including two in the later stages of the meet to fend off Holland Christian and capture its first state championship since 2014.

Marian tallied 245 points to take top honors, while Holland Christian was second with 230.5, Milan was third (208), Adrian was fourth (154.5) and Grand Rapids Christian was fifth (148.5).

Marian kicked off the state finals meet by winning the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:48.67 thanks to the efforts of Lily Low, Rachel Bello, Marianna Becharas and Axelle Ballarin. Bello went on to win the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:04.55 and the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:06.08.

Marian’s team of Low, Ballarin, Lena McKenney and Bello also won the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.72).

Other notable performances included Milan’s Annabelle Williams winning the 200 freestyle of 1:54.09, Wayland’s Laney Wolf winning the 50 freestyle (23.89 seconds) and 100 freestyle (51.93), and Grosse Ile’s Kaitlyn Molnar winning the diving event with a score of 360.05.

Flat Rock’s Lauren McNamara won the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.26, Ella Dziobak of Detroit Country Day won the 500 freestyle (5:04.23), and Adrian’s 400 freestyle relay team of Francesca Scarabottolo, Eleanora Andre, Emily Hess and Ella Salenbien took top team honors with a time of 3:37.18.

For full results of the D3 state finals, click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button